Can I get implicated in a case of abetment to suicide by ex girlfriend


sir, i was in a relationship with a girl for 5 years. there were always fights on silly topics and she never trusted me and the fights continued for days. finally i could not have any hope and asked her for a break up which she refused. so i decided to cut my relationship with her and move on. after 6 months i met another girl and fell into a relationship. after some months the 1st girl knew about my present situation and is continuously harassing me. i just fear that she may harm herself though she denies of doing that. my question is that if she harms herself then can i be implicated for abetment? will there be any legal issue? kindly help me.thanking you.


Answers (5)

Yes you may implicate for abetment of suicide . But it depends upon the allegations or fir lodged before the police . If police find out any material against you during investigation he may proceed again you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear client,
Yes it may possible if that girl before committing suicide disclosed before any body about the reason of suside or also reflect such reason in her suicidal note. So first you try to disclose the fact in your family and then both families try to settled the matter amicable. If it's not possible then you logged a complain before the police regarding the issues. Better you consult physically a lawyer and discuss the matter elaborately. It's not possible to give you best suggestion without knowing first to last relationship between both and reason of break up.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

If she has any proof about your love relationship on one hand and proofs about your fights on the other hand, then you will be in danger if she does something wrong with her. Be careful and move on with the present girl after all it's your life and future is all yours.

Mere relationship is not sufficient to entitle a girl to sue a boy. It depends upon nature of your relationship. If the relationship was a live in like that of a husband and wife the girl can sue you under Domestic Violence Act wherein she can enforce right to residence and maintenance.
Similarly, if you have maintained physical relationship with the girl with promise to marry than also you will be liable for prosecution for cheating and false promises to marry as per IPC.
Your apprehension that what will happen if she commits suicide. It depends upon circumstances and you may be impressed for abetment too but again I am saying that other circumstances will also be looked into in such situation

If she takes legal action against you, then she must have some valid proof against you. law will take its own course. Police also investigate the matter first. Holding someone under the offence of abetment is not that easy. it is a sensitive issue and Police will make a thorough inquiry into that. so you need not worry about that.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, I have been trying to lodge an FIR in Noida but police is not filing it. i went to boys house last month to speak to him as he was threatening of …

Read More

I have girlfriend she told she will do sucide bcz she want to marrie but her parents not accepting me so if she sucide then I will be in problem or no…

Read More

Got married in 2006. My wife committed suicide in 2016. Her parents have put gruhahimsa case on me. Have two daughters who are with their grand parent…

Read More

My highest qualification is m.com. i am 21 year old. Sir i am suffering from family harresment. In childhood days my brother making sex relation with …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue