can i get govt. job again after serving 4 years of imprisonment?


i was charged with Section/307 IPC and have undergone 4 years of imprisonment. i was working with Punjab Police. i was dismissed from the services. can i file a writ to get the job back as i have undergone the sentence?

Answers (2)


342 votes

No, dear you cannot get your job again. Because according to service act, If a person did a crime under Indian Penal code, before the joining , he will not eligible to get job. If a person did a crime under IPC during the Job, he will be suspended immediately and after conviction he will be dismissed. If a person acquitted in the court, he can join his job again. You should go for appeal, if you will be acquitted in appeal, you get back your job without any writ.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

64 votes

You cannot got your job back as you have committed a crime which comes under the preview of moral turpitude and further now you r having a criminal background so according to the Govt. Policies you are not a fit person for doing Govt. Job.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles