Can fixed deposit be submitted to obtain bail


Can I place fd as bail.what are complications


Answers (3)

yes, you can place the FDR as a surety. there is no complications in this regard. when you submitted the FDR as a surety, then you have gave undertaking in the form of affidavit, that in case the accused failed to appear before the Ld. Trial Court, then the prosecution has got the right to encash the said FDR.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes FD's i.e fixed deposits can be submitted as surety before the court. In most of the cases bank usually asks for property papers or documents of the vehicle of surety amount. After that only the bail is granted.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

There is no bar in depositing cash surety in court but fixed deposit is not allowed unless it is made in favour of concerned court . If court allows U can take particular from Court Nazar . It is purely at the will of concerned judge.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello In an incident on another lawyer of miss fire(gun not fired) in the court happens and the accused who tried it het sections ipc 307 and arms act…

Read More

None of relative and family members is included in a case with sections 302, 498A 1.can we apply for a bail what will be the process for applying for …

Read More

The accused and his wife were refused anticipatory bail both by sessions and high court. High court refused there AB in Oct 2016. IPC sections charged…

Read More

My wife and younger brother were arrested and charged for attempt to murder his wife(younger brother). The case continued in session court and finally…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue