×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Bank sent notice and filed FIR under sec 420 on default at repayment


I have a personal loan of 60000/-. Bank noticed me to do FIR/420 case against me bcoz i am a defauter. Is it possible to do FIR directly against me? What can i do?


Answers (2)

Since you are admittedly the defaulter before the bank, the bank can take various means so that you repay the loan amount, e.g. it can initiate proceeding before the civil court for realisation, they can initiate SARFAESI proceeding if have anything mortgaged, they can also implicate your guarantor for realisation, howeverit should not file any cheating case u/s 420 of IPC untill you cheat them, however even after it files such case, you can seek for quashing of such criminal proceeding against you u/s 482 CrPC. All the best. Regards.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You need to take immediate action against this. For being a defaulter they can charge you against sec 138 for being a defaulter. Kindly come to my chamber with all the necessary documents so that I can provide you the best possible remedy.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Sir...mere bank account main mere bua k ladke ne mujhse yeh kaha ki mere pas Sbi ka account nahi h ..tumhare account me main paise dalwaunga phir wo m…

Read More

Sikh woman and hindu man married to hindu rites after 10years of marriage , husband keeps wife secret now aledging he gave money in lakhs to be taken …

Read More

Had given some money and shares as margin to a broker friend to trade. Instead of trading in my account he traded in his account. After making some pr…

Read More

Can a person accused under IPC 420, 467, 468, 470, during trial & on request of complainant to forgive the accused & can accused be for forgiven from …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue