B final report of police rejected in district court for case u/s 498A


My wife filed a 498a and my 14 family members and after investigation police department have given B Final report saying that it's false case.Now my wife filed a protest petition against that report and rejected the B Final report submitted by police.please anyone help me to save my family from this case as all members are staying separately.


Answers (4)

Your question is not clear because you should say weather the B report is challenged by your wife or has she filed any other case come up with a clear question so that we can suggest you clearly what to be done, further details contact our office


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You want to separate you should file the case against her and take a divorce from her ...before you have B report best to file any moment for the proof it's one of prove to yourself and important thing at any moment she can ask her maintenance

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Hello Mr.
firstly its good that police have filed a B report. if that is rejected upon your wife's protest petition the judge should either direct further investigation or himself start an enquiry by recording sworn statement of your wife. The B report filed by police would indicate that there is no evidence that you or family could be held responsible. what i would suggest is to approach high court challenging the rejection of B report and later if you do not succeed in it and proceedings or investigation resumes you also can file a 482 petition before high court for quashing of such proceedings in 482 if you can establish that your family or you are being victimised with false allegations you can certainly succeed.

good luck:)

Since the B report is rejected , warrant will issued to you and police will arrest since it is a non cognizable offence .The remedy you have is is take anticipatory bail before the sessions court to avoid arrest .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am a merchant navy officer who has FIR regstered against self and old kidney transplant recipient mother on 3rd Sep-2015, 498a,406 and 34. 5 ays Not…

Read More

My wife kept 498A, 3,4,DPA case - on me, my mother, my sister. My sister living in separate town. My mother lives in ist floor. We live in 2nd floor. …

Read More

My husband and his family used to physically abuse me in past. I have also been tried to killed by my husband so many times. I left him 3 ye…

Read More

Hi Team, My file and I lived in Jaipur,Rajsthan and my parents live in Ajmer, Rajsthan. My Wife belong from Lucknow, UP. She has filled the false case…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue