×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Aunt using abusive words to me and my father unnecessarily


I am a govt employee and there is a lady who used to be my aunt, but now we are not at good terms. As a govt employee I'm suppose to follow rules and absolute integrity but that lady is harassing me and my family by using abusive language. What can I do?


Answers (1)

Yes ofcourse there is legal remedy against your erring aunt who is using abusive language. You can file a complaint against her in concerned police station. If police does not take action then you can approach sp with the copy of complaint and further you can ask the magistrate to intervene into the matter and magistrate can ask the police to investigate the issue and file the complaint. Further you can send her a legal notice with warning to refrain herself from such criminal act otherwise she will have to face legal case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I am a retired govt servant. I was in Judicial custody of 6 days for false charges put against me under matrimonial cases by my daughter-in-law. Will …

Read More

I was misguided by a marine engineering institute here in city. They told me that their college is approved from all instituion required legaly for em…

Read More

Recently I along with one of my friend had street quarrel with a fruit vendor and we were drunk. A constable was watching it who was not in uniform an…

Read More

Dear Sir , I would like to know one thing . If any false FIR/Criminal case has been initiated against the Law Student ,who is now studying B.A LL.B th…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue