LawRato

498a case in Court. Within how much time can the case be closed?


01-May-2023 (In Criminal Law)

Within how many dates can the case by closed ? What should be the period between two dates ? Can the case by elevated to Fast Track Court? if the above answers are not satisfactory ? IF I apply for u/s205 of Cr.P.C. can I get it for me and my OLD Parents? and will it be helpful?

Info : A> Maintenance and DV are running paying 5k pm (Other Court) B> Since I lost My Job when OP filed 498a, 3 Years ago June'11, and no one provides a Payroll Job since my cases are not yet fixed I roam around for leaving and part time jobs / freelancing. C> Now would really like to expedite the process. My savings are at the end! D> I am already 34 Years old, more delay in process will kill my future.

Answers (3)

Answer #1
150 votes

In Baruipur court the average time span of a 498A case is not less than 5-7 years. The general time gap between 2 dates is 3-4 months. No, only sessions triable cases are tried in Fast Track court. Your case being Warrant case, it is to be tried in Magistrate court only. It helps only by waiving your personal presence oin court. Pace of the case is changed in any manner. If wish to expedite the case then appropriate application can be filed in High Court, Calcutta for getting order for time bound trial of the case generally within 9-12 months.

Helpful? LawRato LawRato

People also ask

What is the time limit for 498A complaint?

The limitation period for a 498A is three years after the date of the alleged offense. The law of limitations may prevent the court from hearing the case if it is not filed in this timeframe. 21-Feb-2023

What is the jail time for 498A?

The section 498A of IPC states that whoever, being the spouse or relative of the wife of a woman subjects her to cruelty, shall be punished by imprisonment for a period which may extend up to three years, and shall also liable to a fine. 23-Jul-2023

What is the timeline for 498A?

The normal time for submitting a charge sheet is three months. If it's taken longer than 3 months, ask the investigating officer to issue a certification that the 498a is false. 2) Quash the FIR.

How long do 498A cases last?

The legal proceedings can be completed within 1-2 year if Section 498A is used to quash the FIR and the allegations are unfounded. The trial may take up to 5-7 year to conclude. 12-Apr-2023

  
Answer #2
519 votes
How long a 498A IPC case does run can vary depending on several factors, such as the complexity of the case, the number of witnesses, the evidence presented, and the workload of the courts. In general, a 498a IPC case is tried in a magistrate's court, which is a lower court. The trial in a lower court may take several months or even years to complete, depending on the above factors.
If either party is dissatisfied with the judgment of the lower court, they can file an appeal in a higher court, such as the Sessions Court or the High Court. The appeal process can also take several months or even years to complete, depending on the complexity of the case and the workload of the courts.
It is worth noting that the Indian legal system has made efforts to expedite the trial of cases related to crimes against women, including 498a IPC cases. In some cases, fast-track courts are set up to ensure a speedy trial.
However, it is difficult to predict the exact duration of a 498a IPC case as each case is unique and can be affected by various factors.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
388 votes
The 498A case can be disposed of at any time. A 498A case may take an average of 2-5 years. Maximum, it could last 8-10 years. The quashing of a 498A case may take up to a year if the complaint is false and you can prove it.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."