×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to retire and also to add a partner in partnership firm


I would like to retire one partner and add other partner in partnership firm having currently 2 partners. on how much stamp paper this should be made and also in case of loss of original deed (photocopy available) what should be done to have other copy of original deed


Answers (1)

Stamp duty defers state to state. You are requested to kindly let us know the name of state where you executed the partnership deed. First you have to execute a deed for retirement of the partner and then deed for adding the new partner ..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

I have a startup in oil and gas consulting domain using internet. My clients are global oil and gas companies in US, UK, Canada and Arab countries. My…

Read More

We needed some suggestion on derisking the company by adding a clause to the employee appointment letters. The clause that we needed was that if a cli…

Read More

A Supplier Is Asking For An Undue Payment And Harassing , What Needs To be done…

Read More

I worked in a startup company. It got shut down without any prior notice. They have not paid my salary for the last month.I have some company assets w…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue