Procedure for voluntary winding of company as per act of 2013


HI, I am looking for Procedure for Voluntary winding up as per Companies Act, 2013.

Answers (1)


326 votes

The provisions of voluntary winding up as provided under the Companies Act 2013, presently stand omitted due to the Notification No. IBBI/2016-17/GN/REG010 dated 31st March, 2017 IBBI has notified the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Voluntary Liquidation Process) Regulations, 2017. The same has been published in the official gazette. As a result of the same w.e.f. 1st April, 2017 voluntary winding up shall be conduct under Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am planning to set up a grocery store in Noida. I want to buy grocery items from New Delhi wholesale shops, transport it to my shop and sell there. …

Read More

Can a foreign parent company enter into a contract on behalf of it's subsidiary as per the indian laws and what do we mean by X entered into the a…

Read More

A Pvt Ltd. Co. XYZ entered into Franchise Agreement with my Co. However they collected Franchise Fees cheques in favour of a Partnership Firm ABC with…

Read More

What are some legal aspects to keep in the mind for creating a news aggregator site? There are many sites in existence even Google News is a news aggr…

Read More