LawRato

NUMBER OF MEMBERS IN ICC


In Corporate Law
Working in corporate over the years has exposed me to various experiences, once such experience included incident of sexual harassment, I have faced sexual harassment at different levels in the organization. This time I wish to file a complaint against the harasser, but I wish to know how many members are going listen to my complaint, my question is how many members are there in the Internal complaints committee?

Answers (1)


453 votes

Number of members in ICC


The POSH Act 2013 contains provisions for the establishment of committees to assist aggrieved women or victims of sexual harassment. According to Section 4 of the said Act, the employer of each organization is obliged to establish an Internal Complaints Committee (ICC). The purpose of this body would be to deal with complaints of sexual harassment and help victims protect their dignity in the workplace. Every institution or organization must have an ICC, and failure to establish an ICC can lead to criminal liability for the employer.

 

Composition of the Internal Complaints Committee:

 

The ICC consists mainly of four members, and when setting up the committee, the adequate representation of women in the committee is taken into account. Contains:
 

  • One chairperson or presiding officer

  • Two members among the employees

  • One external member


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles