Legal paperwork requirements for part-time contract work


Am I supposed to setup a pay roll for an individual doing part-time contract work for me based in India? Please note that this individual would not be my "employee" Can I simply pay them via bank transfer for the amount decided for the work without having to setup a registered company or payroll? Again, please note that there is no job offer in the picture, its simply part-time contract work. Do I need to have a contractor agreement in place ? Which all legal paperwork needs to be in place in such as situation?

Answers (1)


227 votes

Hi, As per your query its like a job contract. You may finalise a third party manpower agency to place this associate on their payroll and he be deputed at your place for work from Day-1. This will eliminate any violation of statutory compliance payments like PF, ESI, Gratuity and such will be taken care by the Payroll Agency with nominal service charges. TeamLease is one such entity with whom you may touch base for your requirement.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles