Is binary trading legal in India


I understand that Forex trading is illegal in India. But, please tell me if Binary Option Trading via online broking sites by registering myself as a Company legal? If yes, then which type of Company needs to be incorporated and what different types of registrations are required? Thanks in Advance


Answers (3)

Neither the Forex trading nor the binary trading is illegal in India provided you do it as per the norms of FEMA and SEBI. You need to get yourself registered as a trader as per the SEBI norms and then do your business as per the norms of FEMA only in INR:USD, INR:Euro etc but certainly not online.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You are absolutely correct. In India, Foreign Exchange or Forex trading is not allowed. If someone is found trading Forex instruments on the forex market by the Reserve Bank of India’s representatives, he/she is immediately charged of violation of law. Hence it is legally a crime to involve in Forex trading and the charges of the crime are imprisonment in jail in this country. The offence is considered immense, the prediction of intensity can be deduced from this fact that it has been labelled to be non-bailable.

However it is legal to trade forex with Indian Exchanges like NSE, BSE, MCX-SX where they currently offer 4 pairs (USDINR, JPYINR, GBPINR, EURINR) in Derivatives (Futures and Options Segment). So if you are trading with Indian Brokers whom have membership with the above mentioned Indian Exchanges it is perfectly legal. Also it is legal for Indian Retail traders to invest in overseas equity markets. But margin trading in overseas is suppose to be illegal as per RBI regulation guidelines.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Are you talking about bitcoins here? If yes, please note that so far it is not permitted in India. Rbi had issued a paper though sometime back In this regard. Let us have a word and I can advise you in little more detail in this regard.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

Dear Sir, I am a small pharmaceutical distributor.I have supplied medicines to a medical shop retailer But last six month, he was not clearing the ol…

Read More

Qn..can one director remove or restrict the powers of the other director of a Pvt. Co. Having only two directors…

Read More

Hi, I am launching a ecommerce marketplace website like flipkart, amazon etc., I have already registered a pvt ltd company along with VAT, Service Tax…

Read More

Hi, Need your expert opinion, it will be really helpful for a way forward to me. I am the director and shareholder of Private Ltd company holding 65% …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue