How to cancel Esic registration which was taken mistakenly


Sir, we had built up new conpany where registration office is delhi and will set up factory in punjab. At the time of company incorporation (in March 2020) our consultant applied for esic registration mistakenly and now esi registration has been issued but we didn't need in delhi because our liability will raise for punjab state after crossing threshold limit. What to do know for nullify the liability and cancellation of esic registration.

Answers (1)


298 votes

In the present scenario you must have got your factory registered under the ESIC Act by filling up the Form 01 and Form 01 A as is directed by Regulation 10 B of the ESI (General) Regulations 1950. If during the course of operations there is any change in the details of the registered factory then there is a provision for that enshrined under Regulation 10-C that the employer who owns the factory shall intimate the appropriate Regional Office, Sub-Regional Office, Divisional Office or Branch Office regarding any change in the particulars filled in Form 01 at the time of registration of the factory within two weeks of such a change.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
9 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles