Harassment At Work - Performance Improvement Plan


My performance in a given company has been good for the first 15 months. There was a supposedly anonymous feedback survey where I gave a negative feedback to my manager. My skip level manager has somehow come to know that I gave a poor review. He confronted me in his room about the negative rating. Ever since that moment, my manager has been very hostile to me. Manager has been writing negative reviews about my performance every month. This happened for 3 months following which I have been put into a performance improvement plan which I have to clear failing which I will be let go. I think they are using performance issues as a pretext whereas they are retaliating against me because I gave a negative rating. Moreover, they are purposely creating a hostile environment by nitpicking faults and passing critical remarks in everything I do, ignoring me in team meetings. I have recently been diagnosed with high BP which I think is because of the harassment. Do I have any legal remedy?

Answers (1)


148 votes

First intimation of such issue should go to the HR. You need to submit your written grievance to the HR and wait for a solution by the HR. In case the HR is not responding then a proper complaint will do to the local police thereafter to the Labour Commissioner depending upon the situation and complaint.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
9 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles