×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on breach of contract stating time not being essence


Sale Agreemnt was made on Rs100 Bondpaper NonJudical and executed on 15Feb2017 btwn Buyr1 and Us.and advance amt of 3laks were given to us and remaining was to be given within 60days and get the property registered. Buyr1 also added the clause that the time is NOT an essence of this contract. But, till 1 year Buyr1 did not buy our property as he was unwilling to buy and told us we can sell it someone else . After an Year , we have registered our property to another Buyer2 on March 9 2018. my questions are below 1)Since 60days time is elapsed, can we consider the agreement as cancelled (or time is not an essence clause will make any difference) 2)Can the Buyr1 file a case on us stating we sold our house to Buyr2 without his consent. 3)Can we send a notice now saying deal is cancelled since he didnot turn up till 1 year and we sold it and advance cannot be returned? Please let me know, what can be done in this situtation, do we need to return the money and compromise or not needed


Answers (1)

Hi
1) Since 60 days time has elapsed, you are free to register the property to some other person.
2) But however you are liable to return the 3lakhs with bank of interest to the buyer as courts will not permit unjust enrichment.
3) Wait till the buyer 1 gets back to you. do not preempt or offer to return the money. If the buyer 1 is a fraud (we have many in hyderabad he will reach out to you in 1 or 2 month and demand extra money). If the buyer 1 is a genuine guy, he might not reach out to you as he might be ashamed that he could not keep up his part of contract.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 12000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

Hi, I am an individual of 25+. I am currently working in kolkata in a call centre for the last 4 months but in the second month only I had a discrepan…

Read More

The company was registered with ROC in 1995. Due to some available opportunity the company is looking to change the Object Clause of Memorandum of Art…

Read More

Need to take legal action against director siphoned money to his personal account. He raised invoices using personal account and collected all payment…

Read More

When a private limited company is converted into LLP what are the impliacations on different registrations- VAT, ST, IEC and PAN…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue