Business Maximum Intrest law for NBFS


I have taken Unsecured Business Loan From India Bulls Venture Ltd. on 05/09/2018 and amount is 1517891/- and Rate of Intrest is 22.5% Eff. and monthly EMI is 58363/-. when the sign agreement that time not mention Rate of interest on it. and also we received Welcome letter on date of 02/04/2019 due to many EMAILS and Customer Calls. that time we agreed because of our funding condition are not too supportable. now we trying to do Business Loan Foreclose but now they said if we want to do foreclose then we want to pay 5% extra + 18% GST. is it true???? and 2nd thing is please help us for Find What is The Legal Maximum Rate of interest they charge???? thank you

Answers (1)


254 votes

First of all, the loan agreement in which you and India-Bulls have entered into is an Illegal-one. It's mainly because NBFCs' cannot issue Unsecured loans without disclosing Rate of Interest on their Loan-Contracts. and as such, they should follow the RBI Guidelines to tender Secured-loans by securing a Moveable/Immoveab le Asset/Assets or by deducting a portion of fixed amount of money from the Bank Accounts of the Borrower towards the Principal & Interest-Rate separately. However, Interest-Rates need to be Standard & Reasonable ones. Moreover, as the Rate of Interest was not mentioned on the Loan-Agreement, it was a mere illegal agreement & as such, you are entitled to not pay such unjustifiable high-interest rates.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
9 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles