Want to use sportsperson picture as display picture on social media


If I download Virat Kohli's image and want to use it in the new image by editing. New image will include facts such as ODI records of Virat Kohli and e.g how many runs, Strike rate, man of the match etc. But along these fact there will be the same downloaded image collaged in it. If I make such modification and transformation is it allowed by FAIR USE? the best example you can see lot of meme on internet of sportsperson. If I use such a things on social media e.g. youtube, facebook, instagram etc. is that legal? please advice.

Answers (1)


66 votes

Dear Client,

All the images in google are subject to copyright. In majority of cases, nothing happens. But is the owner of copyright wants to fight for his rights, we will win.

So, its anytime better to either download images which are free of copyright or take the permission of owner (atleast quote the source of image on final output)

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles