Want To Know The Law On Intellectual Property


I wish to create a question bank for my institute . i am getting typed ques from various books and compiling it into my institute's study material. Is there any law that prohibits me from doing it or is there a way i can do it rightly.kindly help

Answers (2)


173 votes

In this case, as you are planning to get questions typed from various books for their compilation into the study material, depending on the manner you do it, your actions may not be prohibited under the intellectual property laws specifically under copyright law. You may fall under the exception to the infringement under Section 52(1) which provides for the reproduction of any work by a teacher or a pupil in the course of instruction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

210 votes

These materials can be used under the policy of fair use, we need to discuss more about the legalities in person.
I would suggest you to book an appointment for consultation so that I can explain each and every details about the fair use policy

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate JV Bhosale
Fort, Mumbai
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles