Trademark type for a company logo - word mark or device


I have my company's logo registered under Type device. I am starting to sell on Amazon.in now. They are rejecting my application with an answer that my trademark must be listed as word mark. I checked online in forums and found that logo comes under trademark type Device only. My company logo has company's name written on it. Please suggest the correct trademark type for a company logo. Thanks in advance.

Answers (1)


295 votes

When you register the trademark as the device you protect the graphical representation. A company's logo can also be protected as word mark. For eg, the word NIKE is a word mark that is protected. however, there is a specific font in which Nike is written, that is called the device.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate JV Bhosale
Fort, Mumbai
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles