Re: screenshotting of videos, photos,memes ,etc for sole use legal ?

Hi lawrato lawyers, we all take screenshots of memes, photos and videos for our ease and personal , use. I always wonder -- Do taking SCREENSHOTS of copyrighted videos photos, etc for personal use legal in India provided I am not sharing it to anyone and keep ti to myself ?

Answers (1)

211 votes

if you are keeping it for personal use and not for sharing on the internet then it's fine otherwise you may get in terrible for defamation also along with trademark laws, and if you are keeping for personal use them no one is aware of the same and theres no i copyright infringement

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles