Printing previous year questions papers is legal or illegal?

In Trademark & Copyright Law
I want to create mock test website/app with tracking user data for ranking using previous year question papers for different competative examination .e.g ssc cgl, ssc chcl, po/bank ,etc ,itis legal to print or illegal.

Answers (1)

257 votes

Dear Entrepreneur,

I do appreciate your vision of easing the lives of the aspirants.

Your question has to be specific in natur but not generic.
Your vision requires multiple interactions with a Lawyer, Here is Why.

You want to create a mock test website) App with Tracking user data...

You might be hiring Full-Stack developers or a team of Front-End, Backend etc.. You have to cautious about the images, logo that you shall include on your Website, App as it may violate the Trademark, Copyrights.

You are tracking the User data.....What kid of data are you tracking..? this may violate the Privacy Laws.

Your exam list includes SSC CGl, PO/Bank etc..
what do you mean by ETC..? That ETC list has to be specific to ensure that doesn't violate the copyrights.

There shall be a few more legal things that adds up before you release your website, App.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
11 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles