need to understand the legalities of a business model for perfumes


wish to understand if it is legally ok to decant a perfume from the original bottle into a smaller bottle and then retail the smaller bottle in the market. there will be no mention of the original brand trademarks on the bottle or packaging and similarly it will be clearly mentioned in the website that the perfume is not to be mistaken as mine but belongs to the original designer/manufacturer. multiple firms in the US are following this model and clearly mentioning on their website that they are not associated with the original brands. one firm in india is also following this model

Answers (1)


91 votes

Dear Sir / Madam,

we need to check & study your all your documents because if we proceed for legal action then we should understand legal consequences of that on our side also.

kindly contact me for details discussion regarding your case

thank you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles