I am a engineer and invented a produ on applicant name issue in patent

In Trademark & Copyright Law
Greetings,\n\nI am a engineer and invented new system with new method which I want to make patent. But I am working with one company from last 14 years which is in same product. \nBut now I wish to get separate in future from them and open my own business. Can they put any court-case on me if I get patent with applicant as my sister name.\n\nSo should I apply this patent with my sister name ? As applicant my sister and inventor is my friend.\n\nOr should i apply with my friend name as inventor and applicant?

Answers (1)

248 votes

Well I need to check your eligibility first to figure out whether you can get a Patent or not for what you have invented. As far as getting sued from your company is concerned for that i have to refer your employment contract.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
11 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles