How to get patent for a business idea for a startup


Hello I have some queries related to my startup. How do I patent my idea of business as I heard about the term intellectual property protection? and also How would I know that is there any pre-existing startup of the same idea? Can a business idea be patented? Although I do not have any product or something, I just have a business idea related to e-commerce? Is there any legalized process require to hire a lawyer to go for such processing?

Answers (1)


65 votes

Please be advised that ideas per se cannot be protected. Intellectual property rights render protection to the expression of the idea. A novel product or invention can be protected by patents. A work of art for example literary work, art etc can be protected by copyright. Product names can be protected by trademarks.

With regard to a business idea, if the same is expressed as computer program or even if the idea is expressed on paper, it may be eligible for protection under copyright law.

Lastly, start ups get special privileges from Intellectual Property Office India, which include subsidized filing fee, hiring a lawyer etc.

Trust the above is responsive to your queries.

Best regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
9 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
22 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles