Design document forged by client and now my consultant claiming legal


I had get it done a design report for Jodhpur project from Consultant. After 1 Year I submitted the same report to one client for reference. And client has made changes in project name and he put client name as his name in the design report. Now consultant is get to know about this and he is claiming legal action on me and my client. We do not have any NDA between me and my consultant.

Answers (1)


330 votes

Dear Client,
if you have the documents, emails exchange in place, you have a good case will your Intellectual property.

You have not mentioned what opposite party intended to do, and also what steps have u taken to secure ur IP.

Do revert with details, so we can assist you.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate JV Bhosale
Fort, Mumbai
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles