Copyright claim on sanstha name


Hi, we want to start samajik Sanstha so we want to know how to register name of Sanstha ?? So that no one will claim for the name in future I am talking about NGO registration, we just want to know name registration process Thanks

Answers (1)


68 votes

In order to safeguard your interest you need to file for trademark application there is a particular government fees and lawyer fees which you need to pay after that it will go for Registrar examination and once it is advertised and not opposed by any third party you will get the certificate of registration of your trademark


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
9 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
22 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles