What to do if college is not providing adequate facilities for studies


I want to report my college to Mumbai university as it is providing a poor education with no lab for practical and poor faculty as they are taking around 90 k for one year as fees but they are not providing education as up to the quality of my money.please respond to my query as it is violating the norms of university and right to education by not providing me the right education


Answers (1)

You can file a consumer dispute for the same if the said services are promised to you by way of certain contract or agreement or brochure or advertisement. The complaint can be filed under Deficiency of Service


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

dental college management agreed and gave me admission in MDS for total fee of 25 lakhs but it did not give the fee structure on a proper document by …

Read More

I am a final year student of Centurion University. Because of an argument with a faculty, the HOD forces me to appeal for apology by touching the facu…

Read More

I have paid three quarter fees to sikkim manipal university. I realised its a fraud, no assignments n all, and i didnt have time to do the course eith…

Read More

We are a group of students who have not received degree from iipm even after successfully completed the course in 2013." initially college was sa…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue