LawRato

What to do if a builder asks escalation charges on delay in possession


04-May-2023 (In Consumer Court Law)
Builder is giving me 25months late possession and charged me escalation charge 50k and unknown internet 37k in final letter. Ready to give approx 1.5 lack rebate on total cost now. I can claim 1.3 lack as RS 5 per sqft for 25 month. Already filled consumer court case in Alwar. Should I settle the matter or continue my case. They increased price by escalation and interest charge and giving discount 1.5 lack to everyone. Is scalation charge applicable on delay possession and how much time it may take during court to settle. First hearing is next month.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
776 votes
sir

escalation charges are never levied on delayed possession..\

as you have filed consumer complaint kindly pursue the same it may take minimum 1.5 to 2 years in normal scenario.

if you and others feel that its better to settle outside court kindly go ahead..

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."