what max compensation I can ask frm consumer forum for service failure


I am dish tv customer In first occasion They didnt give me full time i mean full number of days to what i paid for Second occations i mean second mth I didnt get full channels Third time again they deactivated my account before the time I have notified the co thru there website and thru email

So can i file three seperate case in consumer court what maximum amount in my above situation do u think i can claim in my application?

Answer

Award of compensation depends on several factors. There is no yardstick or schedule prescribed in the Consumer Protection Act . The quantum of compensation awarded varies from Forum to Forum for which it is necessary to know how the amount that you had paid as rental for each of the three months that you had paid for and effective service was not assessible to you.

There are cases where the compensation awarded is reduced or enhanced in appeal. In most of the complaints it is the attitude of the presiding officer of the Forum matters. A subjective viewpoint plays a vital part in deciding the compensation.

You include mental agony in the compensation for increasing you claim.

Now regarding filing of the complaint. Only 1 complaint is to be filed there is no need to to file three separate complaints as the forum will club them together.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

I WANT TO FILE CASE IN LOK ADALAT FOR MISLEADING ADVERTISEMENT CAN YOU PLEASE GUIDE ME WHAT IS THE PROCEDURE TO FILE CASE IN PERMANENT LOK ADALAT ? IN…

Read More

I have filed a debt recovery case against a steel firm (Rashmi Metallic Pvt. ltd) in kolkata civil court in March'2016. Now i would like to file a…

Read More

I got possession of flat 3 years back but builder has not yet provided occupation certificate and municipal water supply. Can you let us know what act…

Read More

Sir, I own a Honda car and it had standard warranty for two years. 4 months back I had an issue with the steering rack that must be covered under warr…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue