LawRato

What is the process to file an appeal in state consumer forum


20-Apr-2023 (In Consumer Court Law)
Sir, kindly confirm whether I have to re-submit all the copies of complaint, replies by OP , evidences and written arguments along with the memorandum of appeal to state commission? or will the state commission call the file from the district forum based on the memorandum of appeal? As am aware, I have to submit memorandum of appeal along with the orders of District forum. Please confirm.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
547 votes
The trial call record will be called by the State Consumer Forum. You file the appeal along with the copy of the impunge order by the District Consumer Forum. The procedure is complex and the appeal is filed in paperbook.
Answer #2
730 votes
You need not to re-submit all the copies of complaint, replies by OP , evidences and written arguments along with the memorandum of appeal to state commission. State commission will call the file from the district forum based on the memorandum of appeal. You are right that you have to submit memorandum of appeal along with the orders of District forum. Pl

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."