What are the consequences if builder of township declared insolvent


builder become insolvent of my flat in township does bank will occupied the whole project inaspect of his company loan??


Answers (3)

If your flat is not registered in your name till now and you haven't got it's possession than along with the bank, you will be placed as a creditor during the liquidation of the assets of the builder, in respect of the purchase money of your flat. For that, keep watch on the insolvency proceedings, appoint a lawyer and make your claim at right time.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

No. . . . .

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

There are judgements of the Supreme Court, which says that the interest of all stakeholders are to be protected. Like Chitra Sharma filed a case against JP Infra for protection of interest of consumers (flat owners). you can also file an objection before NCLT.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

i bought a flat where i paid for cover parking in cash. they gave me an open parking below the flat and are not co-operating with us. they say i have …

Read More

?i have purchased flat and got position on june 2013. builder taken advance for maintaince charges for 18month.till date not registered society. and c…

Read More

Hi this is related to a flat I booked in Noida extension under subvention scheme .It has been 3 years and still hardly any work going on .Also the bui…

Read More

We around 100 members want to cancel our booking of flats in dreamz sumadhur project and recover our money ranging from x amount per person with inter…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue