×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Want to take my money back for discontinuing the academic course


I am a student and I study in a academy in science stream. As I am not able to study this stream, I want to change the stream. But the academy people have taken signature stating fees won't be refunded. How can I take back my fees at least the half of it because I have studied 11th there and I don't wish to continue 12th. I have paid around 1.7 lacs.


Answers (1)

Respected client, you can file consumer compalint against educational institutions if there is deficiancy in service in science strem and on that basis u can take back your money what you have deposited .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I have booked a flat 3 BHK Noida Extension June 2010 the total flat cost is 28lakhs. I have paid June 2011 7.5 Lakhs. The Builder Tower -18 constructi…

Read More

I have paid some amount in a coaching institute in delhi. The institute manager handed the fee reciept over the reciept it was written that fee is not…

Read More

Hi I made a booking in raheja developers "Krishan housing Scheme" which is govern by Haryana affordable Housing Policy 2013, As per policy c…

Read More

I planned to take a online software course from one of the institute and taken 4 classes. But later i found no material or documents providing for my …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue