×

quesVehicle loan completed. Recovery agent harassing me. Where to complain

I have completed my car loan tenure. 3 ecs are bounced. I want time to repay but the bank recovery agents (goons) are torturing me. Where can i complain about it?

  • ansIf your cheques are bounced then it amounts to an offence under Section-138 of Negotiable Instrument Act. There is a chance of prosecuting you before Jurisdictional Magistrate. It is better to approach the you Car Loan Institution and request them to not to take any actions.

    Advocate Jagadish N

      Adugodi, Bangalore

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

On 22 October, I appeared for IELTS exam, which is an English pro efficiency test…
Dear Sir/Madam, I bought a flat in the year 2013 by a builder in a…
I Had Laser treatment ( session - 8) on 14-08-2016, and they burnt my leg…
About 18 months back, we engaged an interior consultant to do an integrated plumbing, electrical,…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly