×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Sister joined Pearl academy which failed her without any communication


My sister joined Pearl Academy, Delhi last July and in first sem they have failed her without proper communication. They are asking her to repeat the whole year, We paid around 3 lacs for first sem. Are there any legal options available.


Answers (5)

Each college is bound by various laws and guidelines issued by concerned ministry and university of which it has affiliation. Therefore, improper communication of detention/ year back can invite various repercussions. We shall also check whether the detention was legal/proper or not. But, that can be seen only by detailed study of various documents, and when facts in detail are explained to the Advocate. In case anything is illegal/improper, legal remedies are available.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

We can file a civil suit or a consumer complaint. Depending upon you telling a little more facts, as to how their conduct is not just and right, we can suitably either file a civil suit or file a consumer complaint. We can start by sending a legal notice to the Academy and may be if they are actually sort of extorting you, they will sit down for negotiation.

Kindly tell a little more facts and background so that we can build a case against them.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

Dear Sir/Ma'am,

The alleged action done by the Pearl Academy violates the principle of natural justice and such an act is evidently illegal. We may file Consumer Complaint against the institution and get the appropriate relief.
Rest i can recommend after perusing the case records.
Feel Free to contact me for further proceedings.

You have to file a consumer complaint in Consumer state commission Delhi. You have not given details as to whether she had attended classes and given examination or no communication received regarding examination or any other reason to justify your remedies. You have to show deficiency on part of academy to get compensation or any other relief. Thank-you

You must ask them for a proper written justification as yo what ground they have failed her. Further if no clarification is given and it's only said to repeat the whole year, then you can approach the HIgh Court with a Written Petition challenging their decision.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Dear sir, my question is our company selling both way normal and e-commerce platform of the same product. can allow as per act to printing difference …

Read More

I ordered in a food bar from health kart. I took a bite and got a coin in it due to which my tooth got fractured. Due to which i need to get my tooth …

Read More

Hi Sir/Madam. The other day I travelled from Rajiv Gandhi international airport to hitech city by OLA cab. I was just astonished by looking at the bil…

Read More

Hi sir,this is selva from chennai.I had taken group mediclaim policy last year,which was given by my corporate.I submitted claim around 2 lakhs for my…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue