×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Risks of purchasing flats without occupancy certificate in Bangalore


Hi I am planning to buy a flat with in Bangalore. And in my budget I saw many flats are available for sale without OC and CC. But BBMP approved A khatha. They are convincing that they have some set of deviations in getting OC and a like jogging track in lesser dimension etc.. And they are saying its not mandatory and Around 80% of flats in Bangalore are without OC and CC. As I saw such kind of flats are available in my preferred locations.. But flats with OC CC and RERA in my budget are available at the outer city. Iwant to know the risks in buying such flats. Is it advisable to buy.. Please advice..


Answers (3)

Sir, I am advising you that if the OC and CC not there, plz don't preferred to buy the property which u intended. The occupancy certificate and CC documents are important. If there is divination and not as per the plan approved by BBMP, it wil be risk in the future.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

I suggest you to buy the flats with OC & CC compliance, if you wish to opt for flat because in future depending on the amendment of KMC ACT(Karnataka Municipal Corporation Act) the BBMP may impose strict rules for deposit of penalty which in-turn you may have to bare the same. moreover water connection issue from BWSSB may also arise due to increase in flats without OC & CC in Bengaluru. Further with 'B' Katha(flats without OC & CC) may not fetch more profit in terms of market value in future if you wish to resale the same.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

If flat has OC it would imply that building has been constructed as per sanctioned plans .

Just coz in Bangalore 80 per cent of flats don't have OC does not mean that purchaser should invest in such project . Note that without OC, the building can be demolished anytime. Basic sanitation facilities can be revoked. Govt can send you a eviction notice.

Regularization may be allowed on the payment of penalty by the builder, but imagine if the penalty is passed to the buyer I.e, owner..in that case you will suffer.

The banks and financial institutions may at times do not give loan in respect of properties which do not have OC. Furthermore, no prudent buyer will in the first place agree to purchase such property.

Also, there will be no resale value if your property does not have OC

I hope this clarifies your concern


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

I was booked shop not completed for that I told builder to return money he has bounce chq twice…

Read More

Dear Sir, I have purchase flat in year 2012 on 3rd Floor, we total have 16 flats in our building 4 flat on each floor. From the day one we are asking …

Read More

I bought a land in a un authorization colony delhi, i made a contract with a local builder to make 3 floor on it, we both builder and me have agreemen…

Read More

Have borrow a home loan as per agreement builder have to pay pre emi till possession but now builder refuse it bank harrash me as they said we gave lo…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue