Retirement benefits - Bankers HIDE RISK FACTORS - LOST Rs.17 lakhs -


Retirement benefits - Invested in DEBT FUND - Bankers hide RISK FACTORS assured 100% SAFE - Due to HIDDEN EQUITY PART, lost Rs.17 lakhs within 4 months - Requested the Bank Management to initiate Inquiry by a Competent Authority and DO JUSTICE on MERITS - Inquiry not conducted. Complained to all DEBT FUND REGULATORY AUTHORITIES - They called for explanation of the Bank through CENTRALISED CUSTOMERS GRIEVANCE CELL. Bank submitted explanation supporting their employees. All REGULATORY AUTHORITIES CLOSED the issue in a ROUTINE MANNER stating that NO DEFICIENCY in SERVICE of the bank. It is a CLEAR-CUT Case of MISLEADING by Bank Employees Please suggest the Authority to whom I have to approach to get the issue inquired by a COMPETENT AUTHORITY.

Answers (1)


184 votes

banking ambudsmen is the appropriate authority and you can also file case before appropriate consumer forum where in the territorial jurisdiction applies and pls see which is applicable as per the problem


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles