Remedy for non receipt of assured return on vertual space from builder


Builder has stopped paying assured return on vertual space booked in a project in Gurgaon. What action can be taken to get the payment.


Answers (1)

Hi
I believe there must be a formal agreement which is executed between you and the builder.Kindly go through the same and you will find a clause of default on part of the builder in case of non payment of assured return.If you have got post dated cheques and the builder has stopped you to present the same for some time,you can ask him to maintain the balance and present the cheques.You can contact me for further discussion.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I've booked a flat by paying 19% during pre-launch. In the document signed no mention of building completion is there, but verbally promised to co…

Read More

Dear sir During the year 2011 on the month of April we booked a flat priced at 59 lakhs.The flat was supposed to be handovered to us by the year decem…

Read More

I have filed a case against the builder in Karnataka state consumer forum. Since builder didn't appear in the court he was made xparte. Court has …

Read More

I have booked a one apartment and as per agreement he should completed the apartment on 30.04.2017. But, he makes the delay and raise the remaining pa…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue