Refund of service tax & VAT from builder as no registration of flat


Hello, I had paid Rs 10L as a booking amount for a property to a builder in Dec 2015. I had to eventually cancel it due to unforeseen circumstances. Now, builder is deducting Rs 73,000/- as charges towards ST and VAT that he paid and that too, on an amount of Rs 14.5L and NOT Rs 10L that I paid to him. We didn't execute any registration agreement. I want to know the following: 1.is it legal for him to deduct Rs 73000 and that too, on a portion of payment, which i never made to him. 2. Also, he is not sharing any receipts of those payments he made to govt authorities. 3. How can I recover that amount, if the builder indeed paid to govt., as there was no registration of agreement happened in my case? Appreciate your advice


Answers (1)

Hi, I have gone through your instructions I would like to advice that whether you have proof that you had given amount to a builder. Whether you have receipt of booking flat. Whether you have broucher / prospectus of site on that it is mentioned term and conditions for cancellation of booking. I will have to through that then I can give you legal advice properly.
Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

As per current railway rules passengers possessing RAC ticket can board a train, but are allotted a berth only on cancellation of tickets or as per va…

Read More

If any organize retail refuse to illisted product after taking listing fee for that, can we ask for compantation along with fee refund??…

Read More

i have invested in apartment and the builder delayed quoting some delays in getting approval for building higher floors now the project is stuck in RE…

Read More

I purchased airtel digital t.v set top box in august...the representative from airtel while installing the set top box to my t.v mishandled with my t.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue