×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Receiving monthly payment calls after disconnecting sim connection


I was using vodafone postpaid SIM. then I cancel it since I dont use the SIM and also I received the mail from vodafone that it got disconnected but I am continued to receive a bill monthly and customer care people complying me to pay the bill as it was not cancelled. received legal notification. I dont want to pay for their mistake. I am repeatedly getting calls & message to pay bill which I am not using. Please advice how could I take action on them for annoying call and their mistakes.


Answers (3)

If u have received a msg stating that your connection is disconnected, then you can possibly file a consumer complaint against them for unfair trade practise. You can also claim compensation for harassment. If ther’s any mail regarding disconnection then it would add weightage.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello
Send reply to their legal notice stating the facts along with the cancellation mail intimation copy. Approach an advocate for making reply to their notice and for further action . If you don't reply then it is presumed that you are accepting the allegations. So send a reply notice.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

The reply notice shall be sent and after necessary legal action may be taken. The sec 12 of CPA shall be invoked. The court of law will take care. But the surrender should be legally. No should cheating the TRAI


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

I paid advance to builder last year. I did not know at the time that his lease deed was cancelled by High Court. When I came to know, I asked him for …

Read More

I purchased an online split a/c worth Rs. 28,000 from a website and made payment of it through credit card as cash on delivery was not available on th…

Read More

PAID FULL AMOUNT AGAINST PROPERTY.DEMANDING ADVANCE MAINTENANCE CHARGE @ ESCALATED RATE THAN MENTIONED IN ENCLOSED TERMS AND CONDITION. PROMISED AMENI…

Read More

I had acquired a car through an agent but it is over 09 months that he has not handed over the valid Car Registration Documents- this despite making f…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue