Protection for vendor as consumer drops phone in water causing defect


Is there any protection for Vendors... I have a shop in hyderabad and received a Consumer forum notice from Orissa. Am I required to go present myself in person in the court in Orissa. this will cost me more than the cost of the device I had sold... Plus it is mentioned on my invoice that we shall oblige by Hyderabad jurisdiction, also the consumer has dipped his mobile in Water and is not covered under warranty as confirmed by Service center, which consumer had himself visited.


Answers (1)

The consumer may have filed an application in a court without having jurisdiction. In such a case, you can oppose the same on this technical ground. Alternatively, you can request for the case to be transferred to your place of business and contest it from there. Seek a lawyer's personal guidance for further assistance in this regard.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

I had insured my Samsung Mobile handset with OneAssist for loss and damage by liquid etc. On insurance we were told that during the repair period a co…

Read More

I bought an Iphone 5S from amazon. they had given the offer of cash back when i bought it. i was supposed to get the cashback by June. bt till date th…

Read More

Dear Sir, I am a Software professional in Bangalore. I paid Rs.2300 by netbanking to an astrologer in Delhi because he said he will send me the Torquo…

Read More

I took inaurance of my mobile from an ins. Co. At the time of proving claim they repudiate it saying my contract is void as at the time of contract i …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue