Procedure to file PIL against xiomi Company regarding online sale


File pil against xiomi company for his online sale by which law he can sale mobile in sale .

Answers (3)


227 votes

every one have right to business under constitution Art.19 (g). there are hundreds of electronics companies sale their products online. did PIL make any sense of restricted business? they sale their products like shop and market. but if there is fraud so you can complaint into court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

315 votes

Public interest litigation or PIL can be filed in a matter which involves some common concern or issue. The person filing PIL should have no personal interest in the matter. If you have a problem with this company's product that you purchased online then file a consumer complaint.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
341 votes

May I know why u want to prefer a PIL. Xiaomi has a product which it wants to sell. It appoints resellers and distributors for that purpose. Thousands of people across the country are buying the device. So on what basis you want to file a PIL? Is the product hazardous or life threatening that it would affect the general public in a negative way. Without even writing the proper grounds on basis of which you wish to file a PIlL, you have posted this query. Do you think it is some joke? Remember if the court finds that the litigation is frivolous then it will come down heavily on you and impose a massive fine on you. There has to be a public purpose which the petitioner wants to achieve by preferring a PIL and not just something random warranting filing of a PIL. Kindly don't post such queries hence. Thanks.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles