Procedure to file additional documents in consumer forum


In District Consumer forum, I am opposite party. Both Advocate s have finished, affidavit of evidence, written arguments and oral arguments. Matter is posted for order. I wanted to submit additional documents and written arguments, to forum, to which Complaitant objected, arguing that at this stage court not allow. What is the merit and solution if rejected?

Answers (1)


334 votes

In this case you can file an application in the court stating that you want you file some additional documents and it depends upon the court whether it will accept the application or not. The opposite counsel may object to it and the judge may fix a date for the arguments on the application filed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles