Procedure for speedy disposal of case without further adjournment


My case is admitted .Judge called opponent party to file reply .Opponent party lawyer filled reply but not with context but for delaying .Now how to draw out case and come to RERA And if not how to ask my lawyer to expedite the case.With what documents lawyer should be ready so that case is not adjourned or taken away from main points

Answers (1)


212 votes

You can request to court to speed the matter as the justice delayed is justice denied bases and warn the other party to move in matter or the ex-party order has been furnish by court such application can be put up in matter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We had booked a flat in 2010, possession of which was to be given in 2014, but not completed even 50% till date. We a group of buyers filed case in NC…

Read More

Hi, I need to change address in my case. please give me relevant documents so I can accomplish the same. I have struggled a lot to know about various …

Read More

Hello I have found foreign material in food produced by one of the leading name in the market, the company is ISO certified and fssai redg., requestin…

Read More

Filed a complaint in the consumer court myself. I wanted to know that, is video recording accepted by the court? If they reject it, then what should …

Read More