Procedure for refund against coaching classes making false promises


They made fake promises,told false things while admission.Faculty was very partial and quite arrogant.I scored 96% in my ssc.But my percentage has decreased due to this classes in 11th as i left it in half way.I hardly learned anything from that coaching.It created chaos at my home.We paid 2 lakhs but they refuse refund for even a single rupee.The counselor told that they had equivalent strength of cbse and stateboard students but there were only 15 -17 stateboard students and 300+ cbse.They didn't pay any attention to stateboard,our exams.Due to tieup we had college exams in coaching itself.But the staff was unaware of our paper always.There are my things to mention.I was depressed,parents too.I tried to harm myself but the coaching authority was not interested when told.They didn't pay attention to me when i used to go for help.They cheated.Can i get my parent's hard earned money refunded ?What can we do?Please help...please.

Answers (2)


127 votes

consumer complaint can be filed under consumer protection act if you have all the documents. and I guess complaint can be file in permanent lok adalat. as it is public utility service. in my opinion this is a serious lack of service college and coaching has cheated you . this a contract of service which he fail to provide. if all the papers receipts mad available I can guide you better.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

301 votes

Dear student you can complain against the coaching institude to the police station and file a case against him acording the section 420 of indian penal code to the police station and file a case against him.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i want cancell my booking in builder flat but builder neither respond nor cancel my booking as 20% booking amount will deduct and rest close the loan …

Read More

I booked one flat in pre launch and paid 7 lakh as booking amount in June 2016. I paid this money by account transfer and received receipts containing…

Read More

I have been xheated by country vacation from opast 7 months they said they will provide me the refund but they started playing dual games now stating …

Read More

I'd booked three plots of land costing ~26 lacs in 2012 (full payment were made by Nov 2013) and was promised to register these plot in our name i…

Read More