Procedure for filing a complaint in consumer court against a company?


I want to file a complaint in the consumer court against a mobile company. I bought a tablet from them 2 weeks back which had a manufacturing defect. I sent a lot of emails to which I was not reverted to. I even called them several times but I got no response.

 

The only option I see now is to file a complaint. Please tell me the procedure for filing the same in a consumer court.

 

Answer

 

Despite making a written compliant through emails if they do not rectify your problem than you can file a complaint under Consumer Protection Act 1986, with respect to the services that suffer from any deficiency.

 

The term deficiency has been defined under Section 2(1)(g) of the Act, which mean means any fault, imperfection, shortcoming or inadequacy in the quality, nature and manner of the performance which is required to be maintained by or under any law for the time being in force or has been undertaken to be performed by a person in pursuance of a contract or otherwise in relation to any service.

 

The deficiency may be in quality, nature or manner of performance:

 

1. Which is required to be maintained by or under any law for the time being in force.

 

2. Which has bee undertaken to be performed by a person in pursuance of a contract or otherwise in relation to any service.

 

The consumer complaint has to be filed in the district consumer court. You can claim damages as well as compensation from the court. 

 

With respect to the procedure for filing a consumer complaint, you can visit the following website:

 

which lists out the format for filing a consumer complaint.

 

Your complaint should be filed in the District Forum by payment of a fee and in writing with a minimum of 5 copies. It is further suggested that you engage an Advocate to represent your case in a better manner.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

I bought Nissan Terrano in Nov 2013 but in Jan 2016, its stereo (2 yr warranty) stopped working. Company is saying that the stereo can't be repair…

Read More

The e bay team is not acting on my claim new laptop I purchased from e bay not working ... I want to file cousumer court case on them want to know wha…

Read More

hye, can a court condone the delay after 2 years from date of cause of action if i served a notice to the doctor within that period and filthe case af…

Read More

State Consumer Commission (SCC) has ruled in our favor ordering builder to give us possession of Plot X. SCC rejected plea of builder of their inabili…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue