×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Possession not given by Varanasi development authority


Dear All I have bought a free hold plotl in Varanasi City through Auction process from Varanasi Devlopment Authority (UP Government Devlopment Authority). Varanasi Devlopment Authority has done registry on my name in Oct 2010, When I have started construction the Varanasi Devlopment Authority officials oraly communicate to stop construction on the plot. After that from last six to seven years I am regularly visiting the Varanasi Devlopment Office for giving us physical possession of plot.,They are always hiding the fact that land is in legal dispute with other party.When we are started asking through Online complaint portal then VDA confirm that land is in legal dispute with other party. Now I want to know that what kind of option I am having in legal case that is going on land, and apart of this what kind of right I have as a customer for not giving the possession of property by Varanasi Devlopment Authority in last so many years. Regards


Answers (3)

Yes Sir, You can definitely go to Consumer Forum for grievance redressal against the Development Authority. You will have to send legal notice to the Authority seeking reply for such deficiency in service within 15 days. Then file a Consumer case in the District Forum. You may Contact for Further details


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

U can file a case against the authority and other members who related from this matter in the consumer court
N take a possession or full amount with interests back and also u can claimed for mental n physical harassment and also for court and advocate fees

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

You have remedy under consumer laws as well as you may file a suit either for specific performance or for refund of amount as the agreement was done by way of concealment. However being a consumer you will get a more speed hearing and better chances of getting a relief in consumer forum. You may ask for refund of all the paid amount, interest thereon, along with other compensations.Beside consumer courts are complainant friendly and have much easy procedure for a layman. You may approach district consumer forum or state commission or even national commission depending upon the value of your property.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

Due to some conflict, a client filed a case against me in consumer court. I was ordered to pay 5000 and give finalized videos out of which i delivered…

Read More

How possible to sue an IT company in Vadodara but i am not present in India…

Read More

In 2013 i filed a case in Consumer Forum, against the Electricity Department for reform of false bill which was generated by the Electricity Departmen…

Read More

i had taken loan from finance company. There was delay of one day for filing EMI. I also paid penalty for it. 2 days later they again deducted an EMI.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue