×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

PACKER AND MOVER AGENCY NOT GIVING THE BILL FOR CONSIGNMENT


I took the service of a packer and mover agency to transport my luggage from Bangalore to Pathankot. Now after transporting the luggage I had an argument over the bill. The guy then got irritated and in anger refused to give me the bill. I registered a complaint regarding their company in National Consumer Forum where they directed me to send a mail to tax department of Bangalore. I did the same but there has been no response from them ....


Answers (1)

Sir,
You can file a case against the service provider before the district forum and he can be compelled to give you the bill for which you have availed the services from i.e. transporting the luggage from Bangalore to Pathankot.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I have taken a personal loan from a bank. I have an email confirmation from the bank stating the emi will start from 4th May. But the bank in question…

Read More

I filed for bsnl connection 5 month ago. bsnl didnt intimate they didnt disconnected my connection charging me rupees 7000 now. they didnt even send b…

Read More

Gm all . sir i wanted to know is there any case law opposite to the case NEW INDIA ASSURANCE CO. LTD. Vs HILLI MULTIPURPOSE COLD STORAGE PVT. LTD allo…

Read More

i hired a rental Figo at Zoomcar at Bangalore for a trip to Mysore.i reached there in the evening. When i started the car again next morning and drove…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue