Ordered furniture delivered late & defected what legal action to take


I placed order on pepperfry.com for dressing table on 20th of January. but the product was not shipped on time so I kept following up. However the customer care was rude with me and denied to provide nay help. hOwever after a rigourous follow up I received the product on 18th of Fen but the product was damaged. the courier person told that they will replaced the body part which is damaged with on 2-3 days but did not give me any proof of the same. after I complained to customer care even they said that replacement is not available but as a special request they will replace. what action to take

Answers (1)


138 votes

If the representation from pepperfry.com at the time when you were purchasing the product was that you were also entitled to claim replacement/refund, you can definitely request for the same and if they are reluctant to comply/ follow the terms and conditions you can surely take legal action against them. You can send across all the relevant papers for the transaction to us for a detailed advice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles