Opposition party not settling bill amount after consumer court's order


we got consumer court order on 11 Dec 17 favoring us and they gave 45 day to OP to settle the amount but till date no response from them Note:the order issue date was 23-11-2017 need to know what should be the next step from our end

Answers (3)


146 votes

Respected
we got consumer court order on 11 Dec 17 favoring us and they gave 45 day to OP to settle the amount but till date no response from them Note:the order issue date was 23-11-2017 need to know what should be the next step from our end

Please proceed by filing the Execution Case. In the mean while once you check that the said order is challenged in the State Consumer Forum. In the State consumer forum web site you can search by the lower court number or party name.

Before that you please file a Case and sought for attachment of the property of the opposite party.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

210 votes

I suggest you to file a execution case after intimating them to comply with the final order of the consumer court. also i suggest you to check whether they have preferred any appeal before the State Consumer Redressal Commission, Bengaluru.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
88 votes

Send a legal notice to the party to adhere to court order, else it will be treated as contempt of court.
If they do not respond even after that you can ask police help for enforcing the order.
Additionally, you can file a writ for contempt of court for not adhering to the decree by the other party and asking them to take action against the party. You can also draft a strong petition asking the court to freeze the party's bank accounts in order to enforce payment.

Hope this helps

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles