Online shopping, product not delivered


Dear sir, If i sell a product online for 15,000 and didn’t deliver the product to the buyer or i deliver a product of lesser value, what are the possible charges i could face under law ? Is this considered to be criminal offence ? How severe this issue is under law?


Answers (1)

it doesn't come under criminal justice system. it is consumer law and that can be considered as described selling and buying. the person must register under GST and must abide online marketing methods approved by the law


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
23 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I have paid 82k and the person escaping to repay, Please help I have one an contact number. Regards…

Read More

I have purchased a omni car from someone. I gave all the money for that to him. but still he has not transfer the documents on my name. I have no proo…

Read More

I booked a flat with builder in 2009 however didn't receive legal possession until 2018. Builder took 50% of the payments even before signing of b…

Read More

I had paid my website developer in cash to make my website. i do not have any bills/invoice or any signed contract. i have audio recordings of our con…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue